QCFF 2016 Schedule Announced

qcff 2016 poster cropped

Allegany Allied Arts and the Queen City Film Festival (QCFF) are pleased to announce the initial schedule for QCFF 2016. Further details on Educational Panels and filmmaker introductions or Q&A to follow.

Thursday, October 6, 2016

12:00 PM – 2:00 PM Filmmaker/Media Reception

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM   Educational Panel: Appalachia

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM   Appalachian Block 1

4:00 PM – 4:05 PM            Rapidan: A Journey Down A Virginia River

4:06 PM – 4:14 PM            State Inspection

4:15 PM – 4:27 PM            Bounty Momma “Shakespeare in the Trailer Park”

4:28 PM – 4:48 PM            Ghosts In The Mountains

4:49 PM – 5:17 PM            Walking The Crooked Tune

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM   Appalachian Block 2

6:00 PM – 7:37 PM            Son of Clowns

8:00 PM – 10:30 PM Opening Night Feature

8:00 PM – 8:52 PM            Pepino’s Back

9:00 PM – 10:15 PM         Nighthawks on the Blue Highway

Friday, October 7, 2016

12:00 PM – 2:00 PM Filmmaker/Media Reception

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM   Educational Panel: Creative Placemaking

2:30 PM – 3:33 PM            Through The Place

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM   LGBT Block 1

4:00 PM – 4:02 PM            Bus Stop Beauty

4:03 PM – 4:23 PM            MUKWANO

4:24 PM – 4:36 PM            Wedlocked

4:37 PM – 4:55 PM            Who I Am

4:57 PM – 5:17 PM            Longing

5:17 PM – 5:34 PM            Easy Reappearance

5:34 PM – 5:48 PM            Dawn

5:48 PM – 5:59 PM            Intrinsic Moral Evil

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM   Documentary Block 1

6:00 PM – 6:04 PM            Last Dance On The Main

6:05 PM – 6:59 PM            Some Stories Around Witches

7:00 PM – 7:43 PM            In Her Words

8:00 PM – 10:00 PM Horror/SciFi Block 1

8:00 PM – 8:07 PM            Sweet6Teen

8:08 PM – 8:26 PM            Polterheist

8:27 PM – 8:39 PM            The Unconventional Gourmet

8:40 PM – 9:00 PM            Two Tickets To Heaven

9:01 PM – 9:14 PM            Infirmity

9:15 PM – 9:31 PM            Wintergreen

9:32 PM – 9:49 PM            The Call

10:00 PM – 12:00 AM           Horror/SciFi Block 2

10:00 PM – 10:06 PM       Carrots

10:07 PM – 11:43 PM       Peelers

Saturday, October 8, 2016

12:00 PM – 2:00 PM Kids/Family Block 1

12:00 PM – 12:03 PM       What Do You Want to Be?

12:04 PM – 12:09 PM       This Time It’s Shopping

12:10 PM – 12:26 PM       Big Boy

12:27 PM – 12:30 PM       TRASHONAUTS

12:31 PM – 12:51 PM       Agrinoui

12:52 PM – 12:57 PM       Octavius 4 – Hack Attack

12:58 PM – 1:14 PM         Hide and Seek

1:15 PM – 1:20 PM            Calvin’s Shoe

1:21 PM – 1:41 PM            Message in the Fortune Cookie

1:42 PM – 1:54 PM            Charlie & Poppy

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM   Kids/Family Block 2

2:00 PM – 3:38 PM            Inkfinger

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM   Music Block 1

4:00 PM – 4:05 PM            ‘Darker Clouds’ Music Video

4:06 PM – 5:41 PM            BANG! The Bert Berns Story

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM   Music Block 2

6:00 PM – 6:12 PM            Buskers

6:13 PM – 7:37 PM           Desert Age: A Rock and Roll Scene history

8:00 PM – 10:00 PM Cult Block 1

8:00 PM – 8:04 PM            Monster

8:05 PM – 8:09 PM            Artemis

8:10 PM – 8:20 PM            Lady Stardust

8:21 PM – 9:44 PM            The Next Big Thing

10:00 PM – 12:00 AM           Horror/SciFi Block 3

10:00 PM – 10:17 PM       Kitchen

10:18 PM – 10:37 PM       The Light Thief

10:38 PM – 10:57 PM       Something To Save You

10:58 PM – 11:16 PM       Hidden Daylight

11:17 PM – 11:45 PM       The Recursion Theorem

Sunday, October 9, 2016

12:00 PM – 2:00 PM Animation Block 1

12:00 PM – 12:02 PM       Cacophony

12:03 PM – 12:06 PM       Quiet Expectancy

12:07 PM – 12:26 PM       Birth-Weaving life

12:27 PM – 12:35 PM       Memory Sync

12:36 PM – 12:41 PM       Calvin’s Shoe

12:42 PM – 12:46 PM       Sisters

12:47 PM – 12:56 PM       The Valley Below

12:57 PM – 12:59 PM       TRASHONAUTS

1:00 PM – 1:04 PM            Poochini

1:05 PM – 1:16 PM            Cuerdas

1:17 PM – 1:37 PM            Agrinoui

1:38 PM – 1:45 PM            The Mandarin Garden

1:46 PM – 1:53 PM            Abstract Painting

1:54 PM – 1:59 PM            The Old Man and The Pears

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM   Documentary Block 3

2:00 PM – 3:36 PM            The Dying of the Light

3:45 PM – 6:00 PM   LGBT Block 2

3:45 PM – 5:35 PM            Better Half

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM   Documentary Block 2

6:00 PM – 6:33 PM            Smile

6:34 PM – 6:53 PM            Birth-Weaving Life

6:54 PM – 7:48 PM            On The Other Side Of The Mirror

8:00 PM – 10:00 PM Closing Feature

8:00 PM – 9:37 PM            There Is No Such Thing As The Record Label Fairy – The Story of Windowpane

Comments are closed.